Top posting users this month | |
| | From favorite to least favorite | |
|
+54AWDCP 37 Narwhals Cyberization Ghost Leader Ssplain PWNERX Shrike pacdredogg Progenitor Industrial Ridden MSR Lightning Count Outbreakgirl VortexPrime BillC Spike991 chrisredfielmusculo Vandal rawk82 neo_nille JPHERO doctorstrangesf MasterOfUnlocking Voltius kgould01 ozzman Valentine Fan Roy (DJ) Methsia Nobudy Jill Sandwich 00biohazard RebelliousQueen Yoshi Kino_00 RE Psycho Ylwizaker Ultimate Bio-Weapon Evil Rage42 Bub537 The Knife ThomVD ace.redfield Patronum1121 Mcghie donfaisal PAULSAMSON Jamesy chocotricks NiteKrawler JamTyrantH Mass Distraction weskersbarber RaviorStygian 58 posters | |
Author | Message |
---|
Shrike RPD Officer
Posts : 241 Join date : 2013-04-01 Location : Silent Hill
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:23 pm | |
| How come you didn't play them? |
| | | Ghost Leader Admin
Posts : 4809 Join date : 2008-12-20 Age : 40 Location : Rent-free in Peter Anderson's head
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:06 pm | |
| Because they were so terrifying that they left him cowering in the corner of the room, in a fetal position sucking his thumb. |
| | | RaviorStygian UBCS
RaviorStygian Posts : 1568 Join date : 2011-01-01 Age : 29 Location : New York
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:44 pm | |
| They're more than just ones and zeros, they're real life! D: |
| | | Vandal Admin
Posts : 4867 Join date : 2011-04-11 Age : 32 Location : Florida
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:08 am | |
| I played them, I never finished them. |
| | | 37 Narwhals RPD Officer
Posts : 351 Join date : 2012-10-11
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:23 am | |
| Here's my list, I liked the first 10 of them.
1. RE1/Remake 2. RE3 3. RE4 4. RE2 5. RERev 6. RECV 7. REOutbreak 8. RE5 9. RE0 10. RESurvivor 11. REOutbreak2 12. RE6 13. REORC
|
| | | PWNERX Leech Zombie
PWNER-XIII Steam : pwner_xiii Posts : 2156 Join date : 2013-01-04 Age : 27 Location : On the Edge of Reality
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:42 am | |
| 1. RE1/REmake 2. RE3/RE2 (Cuz RE3 is why I'm here in the first place.) 3. RE:CV/X 4. RE4 5. RE0 6. RE: Outbreak/2 (They tie for 6th on my list xD) 7. Gaiden (Oh hell yeah!) 8. RE5 (Now it's goin' downhill) 9. Dead Aim 10. RE6 11. ORC
Survivor and Revelations omitted because I STILL need to play these. |
| | | Mass Distraction Admin
MassDistraction Steam : MassDistraction Posts : 13024 Join date : 2009-09-14 Age : 33 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:59 am | |
| If you want to revise your list, try to do it by editing the original post of yours. |
| | | AWDCP RPD Officer
IceFireWarden Steam : IceFireWarden Posts : 354 Join date : 2013-01-17 Age : 27 Location : Kansas City, Kansas
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:22 pm | |
| 1. RE/RE: Remake 2. RE2 3. RE:CV/X 4. RE3 5. RE4 6. Dead Aim 7. Outbreak Files 1 & 2 8. Gaiden 9. RE5 10. RE6 11. ORC |
| | | ThomVD Spec Ops Field Unit
ThomVD Posts : 2315 Join date : 2011-07-10 Location : Netherlands
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:23 am | |
| - Mass Distraction wrote:
- If you want to revise your list, try to do it by editing the original post of yours.
Nobody is going to read it though if you posted in like one of the first pages . Anyway, my list atm: RE1/REmake (the remake being my favorite out of the two) RECVX RE4 (yeah, for some reason it has really grown on me) RE0 RE2 RE3 RE5 RE Dark Side Chronicles RE Dead Aim RE Survivor RE6 from what I've played, stopped half way through because I was just bored by it and couldn't be assed to continue it, and that's rare for me, since I usually finish every game I start. Nice to see a lot of people agreeing with RE1/REmake. |
| | | Mass Distraction Admin
MassDistraction Steam : MassDistraction Posts : 13024 Join date : 2009-09-14 Age : 33 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:52 am | |
| - ThomVD wrote:
- Mass Distraction wrote:
- If you want to revise your list, try to do it by editing the original post of yours.
Nobody is going to read it though if you posted in like one of the first pages . Still, the thread would get insanely cluttered if you made a new list with every single new title being released. Btw. My list is still on the first page. |
| | | will1234562 Umbrella Scientist
Posts : 534 Join date : 2012-10-27
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:38 pm | |
| Alright, now that I've finished all main RE games,with the exception of RE6, I feel worthy enough to post in this thread. Now note - I enjoyed all of them,but some more than others. So, let's begin:
1. Resident Evil: Revelations 2. Resident Evil Remake 3. Resident Evil 5 4. Resident Evil 3 5. Resident Evil 4 6. Resident Evil:The Umbrella Chronicles 7. Resident Evil Zero 8. Resident Evil 1 9. Resident Evil 2 10. Resident Evil: Code Veronica X |
| | | Crowbar Helicopter Pilot
Posts : 27 Join date : 2014-03-31 Location : Over there
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:47 am | |
| I listed all the RE games I've completed. The only other RE game I've played is RE0, but for some reason I haven't gotten around to completing it yet. I still got the Gamecube and the game itself, just lost my memory cards. I think I need to go get a new one and start fresh.
12. Resident Evil: Dead Aim This game is way too short. That doesn't matter much but still, I was able to complete it in under 2 hours on my first playthrough, then 40 minutes on my second. That's pretty ridiculous. The characters weren't likable at all, and the gameplay wasn't very good. I either want a First Person Shooter, or a Third Person game, not both in the same gameplay. Overall rating - 2.5/10
11. Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City The campaign was very boring at plenty of points. The ending felt so weird, rushed in a way. The multiplayer was alright, but got boring rather fast. Overall rating - 3/10
10. Resident Evil: Director's Cut Aside from the terrible voice acting, the game wasn't too bad. Puzzles were decent, the mansion was large enough so it provided us with great exploration. The other chapters after the mansion felt too small or went by too quickly. I like the simplicity of it all, like how weapons are known as "Handgun, Shotgun, etc" Rather than specific names like in RE5 and other titles. I would still prefer the actual weapon names though. Overall rating - 5.5/10
9. Resident Evil: Outbreak File 2 Outbreak 2 brought a few new things to the series, both good and bad. Walking and shooting was helpful and all the playable character started out with an extra item from the previous Outbreak, but the maps weren't all that good. I did like the last two, but the rest seemed off to me. Nyx's theme is pretty epic btw. Overall rating - 5.75/10
8. Resident Evil Remake I like how they didn't just redesign the existing rooms, but adding new areas and such to explore. The puzzle were slightly more difficult in this version (Which is good) and the addition of the defense weapons was nice. Lisa Trevor was also pretty terrifying. Overall rating - 6.25/10
7. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis I didn't really like Carlos's character, or any character in this game besides Jill. I liked the decision making parts of the game, but none of them really had too much of an impact. Overall rating - 6.75/10
6. Resident Evil 5 It is so unbelievable how hot Jill is in this game. Well I had high expectations going into this game, mainly because I really enjoyed RE4 and it looked a lot like it, except with better graphics. Well, it was not what I expected it to be, but I wasn't disappointed either. I really did enjoy this game and all of it's DLC (Except maybe Desperate Escape with Josh and Jill. I wasn't a fan of that) Wesker was a complete badass in the final act of this game. The fighting scenes were really well done, especially the one where they fight him before fighting him as a boss on the launch pad. And the creatures in this game are fucking huge, just look at U8 for example. Overall rating - 7/10
5. Resident Evil 6 Many moments of this game were boring and repetitive, but other than that, I enjoyed this game quite a bit. The graphics are really nice, and I liked every character except for Helena and Carla. Leon's campaign felt the most like an RE game to me (Aside from all the action), it had zombies, a cliche ending like the previous titles and references to RE2. Chris's campaign was more story-based, but still had all that action, which isn't a problem with me. I love action. I'm still waiting for Capcom to actually kill off a major character, I actually want that to happen and was expecting it to happen when I went into this game. I'm talking about characters like Chris, Leon, Jill, Claire, etc. Overall rating - 7.5/10
4. Resident Evil 2 The many formations of Birkin are pretty sick, though I'm not too fond of his final two. Claire looks kinda hot without her vest on. Overall rating - 7.75/10
3. Resident Evil: Code Veronica I like the music in this game, I mean I REALLY like it. I think Alexia is hotter in her mutated form than she is in her human form (And it's not just the fire on her either). Wesker wasn't my favorite character at the time (RE5 made him my favorite RE character) but it was still nice to see him again because I already had liked his character from the beginning. Overall rating - 8.25/10
2. Resident Evil 4 I don't need to say anything about Ashley. I'm with the majority on that one. What I liked most about this game was the Merchant. I was always happy to see him, and there is this one moment which I'm sure almost every RE fan experienced where they accidentally kill the Merchant. Well actually I killed him on purpose a few times, but that was purely just for fun. I didn't like the setting of this game at all. A village, a castle, eh... The island was okay I guess. Overall rating - 8.5/10
1. Resident Evil: Outbreak I never got to experience Outbreak online because I got them both pretty late sadly, but I still had plenty of fun playing them offline. The replay value is pretty high on this one, tons of shit to unlock and plenty of secrets to be discovered. David would probably be my favorite character. Overall rating - 8.75/10 |
| | | PWNERX Leech Zombie
PWNER-XIII Steam : pwner_xiii Posts : 2156 Join date : 2013-01-04 Age : 27 Location : On the Edge of Reality
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:45 pm | |
| Well then, Crowbar, you are officially the most different forumer in these forums. Just look at the list...now look at all the others. No offense here, just a very different person. |
| | | Crowbar Helicopter Pilot
Posts : 27 Join date : 2014-03-31 Location : Over there
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:21 pm | |
| - PWNERX wrote:
- Well then, Crowbar, you are officially the most different forumer in these forums. Just look at the list...now look at all the others. No offense here, just a very different person.
Okay then... If it's about me going into minor detail, giving my opinions and giving them ratings, I usually do that. It's something I've recently gotten into, and don't ask me why because I don't even know myself. I just find it to be interesting I suppose. |
| | | Ssplain Crimson Head
ResidentJsee Steam : Resident Jsee Posts : 773 Join date : 2013-06-18 Age : 34 Location : Some kind of room
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:51 pm | |
| - Crowbar wrote:
- PWNERX wrote:
- Well then, Crowbar, you are officially the most different forumer in these forums. Just look at the list...now look at all the others. No offense here, just a very different person.
Okay then... If it's about me going into minor detail, giving my opinions and giving them ratings, I usually do that. It's something I've recently gotten into, and don't ask me why because I don't even know myself. I just find it to be interesting I suppose. I love reading the opinions about each game! They all bring something of their own to the table. |
| | | MSR User BANNED
Screw Sony Posts : 1920 Join date : 2012-12-28
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:36 am | |
| Crowbar's list is kinda whack. Although i appreciate the genuine thoughts on each individual title, i cannot fathom how certain games can be so high on the list versus certain others.
For instance, REmake is pretty much universally considered to be the epitome of survival/horror and really illustrates what RE is, but you didn't seem to fancy it as much as RE5 or even a notorious RE6(which i actually enjoyed but apparently seem to be in the minority). I could see one liking those later RE games because maybe some find them to be more fun or innovative and just quicker. Maybe no patience for a slower pacing. But then you have RE2 placed as being enjoyed more than some of those newer games, and RE2 is a prime example of classic RE soooo....
Crowbar just likes the eye candy, i.e. Chris, Leon, Carlos, i mean Jill, Claire, etc. haha.
In any case, regarding Outbreak File#2, did you not like the earlier stages like at the zoo, the subway station, the abandoned hospital and all that because they were too difficult?
Wild Things, Underbelly and Flashback, as well as the End Of The Road scenario are all pretty challenging i thought, but in a similar way to like Hellfire from the first Outbreak. And really, Below Freezing Point, The Hive and Decisions, Decisions are all pretty big expansive locations that require you to do alot of exploring and stuff. |
| | | Crowbar Helicopter Pilot
Posts : 27 Join date : 2014-03-31 Location : Over there
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:28 am | |
| - Teh Spike wrote:
- Crowbar's list is kinda whack. Although i appreciate the genuine thoughts on each individual title, i cannot fathom how certain games can be so high on the list versus certain others.
For instance, REmake is pretty much universally considered to be the epitome of survival/horror and really illustrates what RE is, but you didn't seem to fancy it as much as RE5 or even a notorious RE6(which i actually enjoyed but apparently seem to be in the minority). I could see one liking those later RE games because maybe some find them to be more fun or innovative and just quicker. Maybe no patience for a slower pacing. But then you have RE2 placed as being enjoyed more than some of those newer games, and RE2 is a prime example of classic RE soooo....
Crowbar just likes the eye candy, i.e. Chris, Leon, Carlos, i mean Jill, Claire, etc. haha.
In any case, regarding Outbreak File#2, did you not like the earlier stages like at the zoo, the subway station, the abandoned hospital and all that because they were too difficult?
Wild Things, Underbelly and Flashback, as well as the End Of The Road scenario are all pretty challenging i thought, but in a similar way to like Hellfire from the first Outbreak. And really, Below Freezing Point, The Hive and Decisions, Decisions are all pretty big expansive locations that require you to do alot of exploring and stuff. Nah, they weren't difficult. Well, they might have been on my first playthrough, but I still replayed them all plenty of times. The parts I enjoyed went by too quickly and the parts I thought were boring dragged on. I do like some Eye Candy, but if I had to, I would much prefer story and gameplay over it. My "whack" list is most likely not final, for I am a person who can never make up their mind when it actually comes to creating lists like this. Previously, my list was completely different, and I predict it'll change yet again in a couple months. It's not my decision for it to be like that, it's just the way I... Well I don't really have an explanation. For no, this list is my official opinion. |
| | | PAULSAMSON STARS Bravo Team
DARIOC2013 Posts : 1726 Join date : 2011-01-19 Age : 34 Location : Argentina
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am | |
| - Crowbar wrote:
10. Resident Evil: Director's Cut Aside from the terrible voice acting, the game wasn't too bad. Puzzles were decent, the mansion was large enough so it provided us with great exploration. The other chapters after the mansion felt too small or went by too quickly. I like the simplicity of it all, like how weapons are known as "Handgun, Shotgun, etc" Rather than specific names like in RE5 and other titles. I would still prefer the actual weapon names though. Overall rating - 5.5/10
8. Resident Evil Remake I like how they didn't just redesign the existing rooms, but adding new areas and such to explore. The puzzle were slightly more difficult in this version (Which is good) and the addition of the defense weapons was nice. Lisa Trevor was also pretty terrifying. Overall rating - 6.25/10
I can't believe I read that and my heart didn't stop beating, |
| | | Valentine Fan Crimson Head
Posts : 668 Join date : 2012-05-28 Age : 28 Location : Arklay Mountains, Spencer Mansion, 1F
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:42 pm | |
| 1. Resident Evil 1/REmake 2. Resident Evil 3 3. Resident Evil 2 4. Code Veronica X 5. Resident Evil 4
Just off the top of my head. I still consider RE1/REmake to be a complete masterpiece of story telling |
| | | 10SecondTidy Raccoon Citizen
Posts : 14 Join date : 2013-05-10
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:18 pm | |
| From Favorite to least favorite..
1. Resident Evil 2 2. Resident Evil 3 3. Resident Evil/REmake 4. Resident Evil: Code Veronica 5. Resident Evil: Revelations 6. Resident Evil 4 7. Resident Evil 6 8. Resident Evil 5 9. Resident Evil 0 |
| | | TheSkinniMini1 Cerberus
Posts : 88 Join date : 2014-04-09
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:22 pm | |
| I can only count the games I've played to completion.
Resident Evil 3 Resident Evil 0 Resident Evil CV Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil Revelations Resident Evil 4 Resident Evil (ReMake) Resident Evil 5
Didn't play 6 and haven't played the original RE in so long, I won't count it.
|
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: From favorite to least favorite | |
| |
| | | | From favorite to least favorite | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |