Well, I did a search and didn't find any similar topics, so hopefully this ok (I really need to get over my fear of making people mad)
Probably my favorite movies are
Star Wars (All of them, but I definitely prefer IV, V, & VI. Han Solo ftw!) Indiana Jones Animal House Blues Brothers The Breakfast Club Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (Only the first one, second one was terrible) The Beatles: A Hard Day's Night Night of the Living Dead (Original) Dawn of the Dead (Remake. I like it more than a lot of people do) Titanic Apocalypse Now
Among countless others
Last edited by Valentine Fan on Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
00biohazard Select Police Force
Posts : 1301 Join date : 2012-02-06 Age : 32 Location : Santiago, Chile
All 007 movies (except the roger moore ones) rocknrolla dodgeball predators crazy stupid love SIN CITY (This movie is amazing) the big sleep batman begins pirates of the caribbean 1 (not the sequels) gladiator eurotrip
And alot more, can't remember right now lol
Evil Rage42 Zombie
Jagerdu Posts : 149 Join date : 2010-08-09 Age : 27 Location : Earth
Transformers This is my all time favorite movie. I love the plot. I think Michael Bay is a great director, regardless of all the hate he is receiving. I loved the effects and the acting was pretty damn good. Transformers: Revenge of The FallenZ The sequel to my all time favorite movie. Although it wasn't as good as the first, it showed even more amazing effects. I loved the plot, although people may argue that there isn't one. Transformers: Dark of The Moon This movie blew me away. I've been keeping up on all the updates to it's release. The effects surpassed the first two by miles and made it's way to the top 5 movies of all time. Resident Evil: Afterlife I love the RE live action films, although most say they are crap. Paul Anderson is a great director. This movie had tons of action, and a decent plot. Fast Five I really enjoyed all the Fast and Furious movies, each one getting slightly better and better. Fast Five surpassed them all with a great plot and intense action scenes. Saw First thing, amazing plot! I love the tension this movie builds and the movie really does a great job of making us feel for the characters. I love the blood and gore and couldn't ask for a bloodier movie. Saw 2 Yet again, more blood and gore. I love how this series continues with one another unlike some series's. And just like the first, I actually felt for some of the characters. The Green Hornet I've watched this movie plenty of times and I can't stop laughing at some parts. This movie is underrated for some reason. I love the comedy, the plot itself was even funny. Kick ass Although I haven't seen this one in a while, I remember every scene like I saw it yesterday. I love the comic book aspect to the movie. I love superhero movies, and comedies. Disturbia Shia Labeouf, my all time favorite actor, does it again in this thrilling movie. I felt alot of moments were "edge of your seat" moments. Vantage Point This movie is a very unique type of film which shows an accident shown in different perspectives. I loved the action, the plot, the style of movie it is. The Karate Kid (REMAKE) I enjoyed the original three karate kid movies, but I LOVE this new one. The action seems more realistic, although I shouldn't complain because it was old back then.
EDIT: I forgot to add The Avengers, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, and Chronicle.
Last edited by Evil Rage42 on Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:21 pm; edited 3 times in total
Vandal Admin
Posts : 4867 Join date : 2011-04-11 Age : 32 Location : Florida
A few Good Men MJ's Moonwalker Terminator 2 Mortal Kombat!
Methsia Spec Ops Field Unit
Steam : Mez Posts : 2351 Join date : 2010-09-04 Age : 28 Location : Pub
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:23 am
RedCliff is definitely up there for me. That Film blew me away
DeadlyGenetics Crimson Head
Posts : 647 Join date : 2012-02-08 Age : 33 Location : Out of Earshot
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:44 pm
I don't watch a lot of TV to be honest. But when it comes to films I tend to watch mostly horror. But to make a list;
SAW(I have all 7 and enjoy them all) Alien - Alien Resurrection(I have always enjoyed these since I was a child) Predator/Predator 2(Same goes for these, though Predators slightly disappointed me...) AvP(I liked watching the battle between the Queen and the Predator(Scar) with Alex at his side in the end) REPO! The Genetic Opera(Don't ask. I just like it!) The Nightmare Before Christmas(ahhh Tim Burton!)
I have more I would add just too lazy right now. >->
PAULSAMSON STARS Bravo Team
DARIOC2013 Posts : 1726 Join date : 2011-01-19 Age : 34 Location : Argentina
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sat Aug 04, 2012 8:02 pm
Across the Universe.........beatles weakness
ozzman Cerberus
xXLittleDragonXx Posts : 88 Join date : 2012-07-05 Age : 31 Location : butler pa
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 4:31 pm
just watched all 4 Underworld films ,,,, WTF is a twilight ......
Valentine Fan Crimson Head
Posts : 668 Join date : 2012-05-28 Age : 28 Location : Arklay Mountains, Spencer Mansion, 1F
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 6:49 pm
ozzman wrote:
just watched all 4 Underworld films ,,,, WTF is a twilight ......
Lmfao at this
I honestly despise Twlight with all my being
Methsia Spec Ops Field Unit
Steam : Mez Posts : 2351 Join date : 2010-09-04 Age : 28 Location : Pub
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 6:57 pm
I used to hate Twilight so much, but now I actually enjoy watching it
Doesn't offend me if anyone jokes about it and all that
Vandal Admin
Posts : 4867 Join date : 2011-04-11 Age : 32 Location : Florida
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:07 pm
Methsia wrote:
I used to hate Twilight so much, but now I actually enjoy watching it
Doesn't offend me if anyone jokes about it and all that
Methsia Spec Ops Field Unit
Steam : Mez Posts : 2351 Join date : 2010-09-04 Age : 28 Location : Pub
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:19 pm
Ahahhahha, Dat face- Basically how I was back then in a Girl's School. But without the slapping..
._.
RE Psycho Cerberus
Posts : 96 Join date : 2012-04-09 Location : New York City
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:39 pm
A few of my favs...
The Godfather Enter The Dragon Do The Right Thing Pulp Fiction Super Bad The Avengers Stir Crazy Goodfellas Alien/Aliens The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three (1974) The Empire Strikes Back
Valentine Fan Crimson Head
Posts : 668 Join date : 2012-05-28 Age : 28 Location : Arklay Mountains, Spencer Mansion, 1F
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:15 pm
^ Lol, that meme gave me a good laugh
Prince of Judah Cerberus
Steam : BigYehudah Posts : 99 Join date : 2012-08-01 Age : 35 Location : FL, dreaming of Jerusalem
Subject: Re: Favorite Movies? Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:16 am